Annual Offshore Support Journal
Conference, Awards & Exhibition 5-7 February 2019, London

Annual Offshore Support Journal<br /> Conference, Awards & Exhibition

Programme

TUESDAY 6 FEBRUARY 2018

18:00 Pre-registration, and welcome drinks sponsored by MacGregor
19:30 End of welcome drinks
20:00 End of pre-registration

DAY ONE: WEDNESDAY 7 FEBRUARY 2018

07:30 Registration, coffee and networking

08:50 Welcome address from Riviera Maritime Media
Edwin Lampert, Head of Content, Riviera Maritime Media

09:00 Co-host’s welcome address
Bart L Long, Offshore Segment Manager, Marine Account Management, Caterpillar Marine

SESSION 1: MARKET UPDATE

A comprehensive analysis of changing oil prices and its impact on the offshore sector.

09:10 Opening keynote: Navigating in harsh environments

Lars Peder Solstad, CEO, SolstadFarstad

09:30 Q&A

09:40 Vessel trends and orderbook update

  • Overview: the oil price; changing energy markets; rise of renewables companies
  • Charter rates and utilisation
  • OSV market data
  • Layups and other key industry developments

Stephen Gordon, Managing Director - Research, Clarkson Research

10:10 Q&A

10:20 The oil price; changing energy markets; rise of renewables

Panel discussion:

  • Consolidation: have we reached the end of the road or is there more to come?
  • Securing long-term contracts and earnings visibility: becoming an attractive counterparty to potential clients
  • Will your future clients transform into energy companies, rather than oil?
  • Can deepwater compete with tight oil?
  • The outlook for 2018: will recovery continue – could the pace of recovery pick up?

Panellists: 
Martin Nes, Chairman, S D Standard Drilling
Larry Rigdon, President and CEO, Tidewater Marine
Quintin V Kneen, President and Chief Executive Officer, GulfMark Offshore

11:00 Q&A

11:10 Networking coffee break in the exhibition area sponsored by ABS

SESSION 2: JOIN EITHER THE “NEW VESSELS” OR “SUBSEA” STREAM

The vessels stream will look at new vessel designs and technologies. The subsea stream will provide an update on the subsea market and recent technology innovations.

SESSION 2A: NEW VESSELS

 SESSION 2B: SUBSEA

Session chair: Paul Gunton, Executive Editor, Riviera Maritime Media

11:50 W2W operability: raising the bar by new vessel design and hardware-in-the-loop simulation
W2W vessels, current situation

  • The Damen Approach
  • Design validation, digital twin
  • Site specific workability analyses
  • Dedicated W2W vs PSV
  • Performance contracting
  • Bibby Wavemaster 1 performance

Wijtze van der Leij, Design & proposal engineer, Damen Shipyards

12:05 Q&A

Session chair: Edwin Lampert, Head of Content, Riviera Maritime Media

11:50 Subsea market update

  • Where are the project FIDs that are likely to provide work for subsea contractors?
  • Where are the active tenders for SURF, pipeline, construction/installation projects?
  • Which parts of the subsea market are recovering first – and where?
  • Where are the growth markets?
  • Positioning for the recovery and the long-term: innovation, investment, market focus, alliances
  • Will shallow water or deepwater projects lead subsea sector out of recession?
  • Opportunities in the offshore wind industry for subsea companies
  • The role of contractors enabling projects in a low-cost environment

John Ferentinos, Senior Research Manager – Upstream Supply Chain, Wood Mackenzie 

12:05 Q&A

12:10 New long-term service contracts gives predictability to owners

  • Rolls-Royce offers performance contracts and Power by the Hour to accommodate the industry

Geir Oscar Løseth, General Manager Offerings, Rolls-Royce Marine

12:25 Q&A

12:30 Autonomy – a global game changer

  • CAPX and OPEC reduction
  • Dull, dirty & dangerous
  • Yara Birkeland vs Hrönn 

Sondre Larsson, Sales Manager Offshore, Kongsberg Maritime

12:45 Q&A

 

12:10 New vessels and technology for a new market

  • Dive support vessel market update

  • Overburdened with newbuilds?

  • Dive support vessels and equipment – where is the market at?

  • How do the newbuilds differ from earlier vessels?

Jeremy Punnett, Founder/Managing Director, Stamford Maritime

12:25 Q&A

12:30 New specialist reel-lay vessel
Subsea 7 have ordered a new specialist reel lay vessel to meet future market requirements. The presentation will cover a number of aspects including the following:

  • Pipeline technology developments to meet client needs 
  • Options investigated including conversion of newbuilds
  • Description of innovative design features and optimisation for vessel and pipe-lay equipment
  • Philosophy on optimisations, improvements, and cost control
  • Safety and environmental features and improvements 
  • Overall summary of vessel and capabilities

Stuart N Smith, Vice President Asset Development, Subsea 7

12.45 Q&A

12:50     Networking lunch break in the exhibition area sponsored by Vanuatu Maritime Services

SESSION 3: JOIN EITHER THE “TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION” OR “FINANCE” STREAM

The technology stream will discuss key OSV technologies and their application. The finance stream will examine the latest financial developments and how they impact your business.

SESSION 3A: TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION

SESSION 3B: FINANCE

Session chair: Paul Gunton, Executive Editor, Riviera Maritime Media

14:00 Creative PSV conversions for emerging new markets

  • Repurposing high quality offshore supply vessels into eco-friendly assets 
  • Conversion solutions using LNG and power generation
  • Maximising operational efficiencies and reducing environmental impact

Sean Bond, Director, London Engineering Department, ABS

14:15 Q&A

Session chair: Edwin Lampert, Head of Content, Riviera Maritime Media

14:00 Financial strategy and management

  • Managing through a downturn
  • Bondholders – friend or foe?
  • Risk Appetite for banks
  • Refinancing – lessons learned and perspectives on the next round of restructuring
  • Available capital sources

Sven de Veij, Managing Director, Head of Offshore Energy, NIBC Bank

14:15 Q&A

14:25 The journey from data capture to predictive analytics

Richard McLoughlin, Strategic Market Manager – Small & Specialised Ships, Innovation Strategy and Research, Marine & Offshore, Lloyd's Register

14:40 Q&A

14:25 Asset valuations

  • Layup, vessel age and values
  • Present and future offshore market

Charlie Hockless, Lead Offshore Analyst, VesselsValue

14:40 Q&A

14:50 Next Generation Power Optimisation

Theodore Wiersema, Product Manager, Caterpillar Marine

15:05 Q&A

14:50   Financing offshore units – a challenging exercise

  • Different positions in the restructurings
  • The challenge of cooperation between banks
  • Lessons learned
  • The banks in the future offshore market

Arnfinn Eilertsen, Senior Vice President, Ocean Industries, Offshore, DNB Bank

15:05 Q&A

15:15 High-speed data

  • How data/ultra high-speed reliable connectivity at sea can drive efficiencies and enhance operational performance and crew welfare, for the OSV Sector.

Eric Griffin, Vice President Sales, Offshore Energy & Fisheries, Inmarsat

15:30 Q&A

15:15 The changing face of the P&I market

  • Update on the Standard Club Offshore Advisory Committee (SCOAC)

Sharmini Murugason, Business Development Director, Offshore, Standard Club Europe

15:30 Q&A

15:40 Leveraging portfolio data to make cranes more reliable

  • Using data to monitor, analyse, alert and predict unwanted equipment issues
  • Utilising data from the entire equipment portfolio
  • Extracting value from data to ensure efficiency

Håkon Jørgensen, Director, Digitalisation, R&D and Technology, MacGregor 

15:55     Q&A

15:40 New models for contracting

  • How to digitalize the chartering process, without intermediaries, through an online community of Charterers and Shipowners?

Remy Ausset, CEO, OSVfinder

15:55 Q&A

16:05 Networking coffee break in the exhibition area sponsored by ABS

SESSION 4: FLEET & VESSEL MANAGEMENT

This session will share best practice strategies that deal with technical challenges and fleet management.
 
16:45 Green and lean marine operations 

  • Statoil aims to perform upstream logistics services on the NCS with the lowest carbon footprint in the industry. 
  • Since 2011, the company has systematically reduced their footprint and cutting CO2 emissions by 30%. 
  • A combination of technical and operational measures have been taken to achieve these results
  • Going forward, Statoil will intensify their work in order to reach full potential with existing initiatives. In addition, launch several exciting projects with suppliers and other external industry partners, in order to drive carbon-efficient solutions

Frida Eklöf Monstad, Manager Marine, Logistics and emergency response, Development and production Norway, Statoil

17:05 Q&A

17:15 Maintenance strategies fit for evolving and transitioning technology? 

  • Building a management framework to cope with evolving technology
  • Planning replacement and spare part inventories ashore and afloat to optimise capital spend
  • Dynamic maintenance planning using predictive risk-based tools
  • Realistic levels of on board maintenance with reduced access to plant and manpower

Douglas Lang, Group Managing Director (Offshore), Anglo-Eastern Group

17:30 Q&A

17:35 Layup & scrapping considerations

  • Bringing vessels out of layup: is now the right time and what is the best strategy?

Capt Roy Donaldson, Partner, Aram Offshore
Arthur Henderson, Partner, Aram Offshore

18:00 Q&A

18:10 Closing remarks from the chairman
Edwin Lampert, Head of Content, Riviera Maritime Media

19:00 Drinks reception sponsored by Damen

20:00 Gala dinner sponsored by Cummins, followed by the Offshore Support Journal Awards sponsored by Bureau Veritas, DNV GL, F3O Offshore Services, Maats Tech, Moore Stephens, UPTIME International, Van Aalst Marine & Offshore and Vroon Offshore Services

DAY TWO: THURSDAY 8 FEBRUARY 2018

08:30 Registration, and networking coffee 

09:00 Welcome address from Riviera Maritime Media
Edwin Lampert, Head of Content, Riviera Maritime Media

SESSION 5: REGIONAL UPDATES

Updates will look at opportunities for owners and operators within specific geographic regions

09:10 North, Central & South America

Dr Wei Liu, Director, Upstream Supply Chain Consulting, Wood Mackenzie
Charlie Brown, Research Associate, Upstream Supply Chain, Wood Mackenzie


09:40 Q&A

09:50 UK and Norway

Paul Dear, Offshore Market Analyst, Seabrokers

10:10 Q&A

10:20 Networking coffee break in the exhibition area

11:00 Asia, India & Africa

Duncan Telfer, Commercial Director, Swire Pacific Offshore

11:30 Q&A

11:40 Middle East

Vivek Seth, CEO, Halul Offshore Services

12:00 Q&A

12:10 Networking lunch break in the exhibition area sponsored by Palfinger

SESSION 6: DECOMMISSIONING SECTOR UPDATE

A detailed look at the work opportunities that exist in the decommissioning sector.

13:20 Port development, setup and facilities

  • The role of ports and shore-based companies in the decommissioning piece

David Webster, Port Manager: Dundee, Methil & Kirkcaldy, Forth Ports

13:35 Q&A

13:40 Case study: Recent decommissioning projects - Horne & Wren: 3 day removal

  • Project information/overview
  • Offshore preparation phase
  • Offshore removal phase
  • Transport + dismantling
  • Lessons learnt + project highlights

Sven Vandamme, Project Engineering, Scaldis Salvage and Marine Contractors

13:55 Q&A

14:00 Thames joint venture platform decommissioning

  • Project information/overview
  • Offshore preparation phase
  • Offshore removal phase with Taklift 4
  • Offshore removal phase with Rambiz 

Willem Maagdenberg, Proposal Engineer, Boskalis
Marc Voorhuis, Commercial Manager, Scaldis Salvage and Marine Contractors 

14:15 Q&A

SESSION 7: NEW MARKETS

This session presents work opportunities in emerging markets.

14:20 Offshore wind market update

Chris Anderson, CEO, 4C Offshore

14:35 Q&A

14:40 Other emerging markets 

  • Seabed mining
  • Offshore LNG market update
    - LNG 
    - FLNG

Eleanor Martin, Partner, Norton Rose Fulbright
Nick Prowse, Partner, Norton Rose Fulbright

15:00 Q&A

15:10 Closing remarks from the chairman
Edwin Lampert, Head of Content, Riviera Maritime Media

15:20 End of conference

*Programme subject to amendments/change

Brought to you by


Sponsors & partners

Gold Sponsors


Silver Sponsors